County Show Logo

Images of the Show


 

 

 

 

Free Bus Service

Dales and District will be running a free bus service from the Northallerton and Thirsk areas on Show Day. The provisional timetables for this service are shown below. Please also see below for terms and conditions of travel*.
Please Note - Passengers travelling on the FREE BUS SERVICE to the Show will be issued with a free return ticket. Passengers without a return ticket will be charged £2 per person, subject to space being available on the bus.
Download Timetable in PDF for printing »»

FREE BUS SERVICE TO THE SHOW TIME TABLE

SERVICES FROM THE NORTHALLERTON AREA

Connect with 856 dales bus arriving from Gayle via Leyburn at

12.25

Connect with 856 dales bus arriving from Bedale at

09.25

 

12.25

Northallerton (Buck Inn)

09.30

11.30

12.30

Northallerton (Nags Head)

09.35

11.35

12.35

Thirsk Road

09.37

11.37

12.37

Thornton Le Beans (Lane End)

09.40

11.40

12.40

Thornton Le Moor

09.45

11.45

12.45

South Otterington

09.50

11.50

12.50

NY Show Ground

09.55

11.55

12.55

SERVICES FROM THE THIRSK AREA

South Otterington

10.12

 

13.02

Thornton Le Moor

10.15

 

13.05

Thornton Le Street (Lane End)

10.17

 

13.07

South Kilvington

10.20

 

13.10

Hambleton Estate

10.25

 

13.15

Thirsk Market Place

10.30

 

13.20

Sowerby Church

10.35

 

13.25

Thirsk Railway Station

10.40

 

13.30

Carlton Miniott

10.45

 

13.35

Sand Hutton

10.50

 

13.40

NY Show Ground

10.55

 

13.45

FREE BUS SERVICE FROM THE SHOW TIME TABLE *** see note below

SERVICES TO THE THIRSK AREA

NY Show Ground

 

14.15

16.15

Sand Hutton

 

14.20

16.20

Carlton Miniott

 

14.25

16.25

Thirsk Railway Station

 

14.30

16.30

Sowerby Church

 

14.35

16.35

Thirsk Market Place

 

14.40

16.40

Hambleton Estate

 

14.45

16.45

South Kilvington

 

14.50

16.50

Thornton Le Street (Lane End)

 

14.53

16.53

Thornton Le Moor

 

14.55

16.55

South Otterington

 

14.58 

16.58 

SERVICES TO THE NORTHALLERTON AREA

NY Show Ground

11.00

12.00

15.15

17.15

South Otterington

11.05

12.05

15.20

17.20

Thornton Le Moor

11.10

12.10

15.25

17.25

Thornton Le Beans (Lane End)

11.15

12.15

15.30

17.30

Thirsk Road

11.18

12.18

15.33

17.33

Northallerton (Nags Head)

11.20

12.20

15.35

17.35

Northallerton (Buck Inn)

11.25

12.25

15.40

17.40

Connect with 856 dales bus for Bedale departing at

 

 

16.00

18.50

Connect with 856 dales bus for Gayle departing at

 

 

16.00

 

Please Note - ***Passengers travelling on the FREE BUS SERVICE to the Show will be issued with a free return ticket. Passengers without a ticket will be charged £2 per person, subject to space being available on the bus.

 The time in blue must wait at the Nag's Head for the 856 coming in from Hawes / Bedale

BEDALE   Passengers can connect with the North Yorkshire County Show Free Bus Service at Northallerton Buck inn and Nag’s head stops by catching the 09.05hrs and 12.05 856 ‘Dales bus’ departures from Bedale Market place. Passengers should depart from the show on the 15.15hrs or 17.15hrs NORTHALLERTON AREA service to connect with the 16.00 or 18.50hrs ‘Dales bus’ service to Bedale.

DALES   Passengers from;  Hawes, Bainbridge, Aysgarth, West Witton, Leyburn, Constable Burton, Patrick  Burton and Crakehall can connect with the NY Show Free bus at Northallerton by catching the 11.10hrs. 856 ‘Dales bus’  departure from Gayle . (Passengers must depart from the show on the 15.15hrs NORTHALLERTON AREA service to connect with the 16.00hrs. 856 ‘Dales bus’ back to Gayle).

*TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF TRAVEL - THIS FREE TRAVEL SERVICE IS PROVIDED BY THE NORTH YORKSHIRE SHOW ORGANISERS FOR BONA FIDE VISITORS TO THE NORTH YORKSHIRE COUNTY SHOW ONLY. THE DRIVER WILL ISSUE PASSENGERS TRAVELLING TO THE SHOW WITH A RETURN TICKET TO ENSURE SUFFICIENT CAPACITY FOR RETURNING JOURNEY. ANYONE WISHING TO USE THE RETURN JOURNEY ONLY WILL BE CHARGED £2 PER PERSON SUBJECT TO AVAILABILITY.

For further information, please contact
Alan Andrew
Show Secretary  email  or 07521 485060

THIS BUS SERVICE IS PROVIDED BY

   
01677 425203
 
 
© 2015 North Yorkshire County Agricultural Show Ltd No 8805879